Sedano v. Houston
[…] Further, the NIIA is "uniquely different from industrial insurance acts of some states in that sub-contractors and independent contractors are accorded the same status as employees" and are immune from liability. Meers v. Haughton Elevator, a Div. of Reliance Elec. Co., 101 Nev. 283, 285, 701 P.2d 1006, 1007 (1985) (internal quotations omitted) (interpreting a prior version of NRS 616C.215); see also NRS 616A.210(1) ("[S]ubcontractors, independent contractors and the employees of either [are] deemed to be employees of the principal contractor for the purposes of [the NIIA]."). But, "[a] subcontractor or independent contractor is not a statutory employee if it 'is not in the same trade, business, profession or occupation as the [employer of the injured worker].'" D & D Tire v.