Sedaghatpour v. Lemonade Ins. Co.
[…] Indeed, a thorough search revealed no Supreme Court of Virginia cases adopting that doctrine, and at oral argument, plaintiff's counsel acknowledged that he had no authority to support the proposition that Virginia has adopted that doctrine. Although plaintiff's counsel cited to the Virginia Fair Claims Handling Act, that Act provides only that an insurer must provide promptly "a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement." Va. Code § 38.2-510(A)(14). But plaintiff does not assert a cause of action under the Virginia Fair Claims Handling Act, nor could plaintiff do so, because that Act provides that "[n]o violation of this section shall of itself be deemed to create any cause of action in favor of any person" other than the government. Va. Code § 38.2-510(B). Thus, because Virginia has not adopted the "mend the hold" doctrine either through common law or statute, plaintiff's argument based on the "mend the hold" doctrine fails and does not bar defendant from prevailing on the Motion to Dismiss.