Security Indus. Ins. v. Dept., Labor
[…] The beneficent section is to be given a broad and liberal construction, whereas the taxing section is to be given a narrow and strict construction. Brown v. LaNasa, 244 La. 314, 152 So.2d at 35. This appeal is concerned with the taxing section.

The LESL establishes an unemployment compensation fund. La.R.S. 23:1491 and 23:1531. The amount of an employer's contribution to the fund is determined, in part, by its experience-rating record. La.R.S. 23:1532-23:1537 and 23:1541. Unemployment compensation benefits paid to an employee are charged to the employer's experience-rating record. La.R.S. 23:1533 and 23:1541. La.R.S. 23:1541 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The administrator shall, not later than October 1 of each year, render a statement to each employer of benefits paid each individual and charged to his experience-rating record for the twelve-month period ending the previous June 30. Provided, however, that the administrator shall . . . not later than ninety days after the close of each calendar quarter, render a statement to each employer of benefits paid each individual and charged to his experience-rating record. These benefit charges shall be conclusive and binding upon the employer unless he filed an application to review the charges setting forth his reasons therefor within thirty days after the mailing of the notice to his last known address, or in the absence of mailing within twenty-five days after the delivery of the notice.

(1) No employer shall have standing in any proceeding involving the chargeability of benefits to his experience-rating record (a) to contest the chargeability to his record of any benefits paid in accordance with a determination, reconsidered determination, or decision of which he was given notice and an opportunity to be heard, or (b) to contest the chargeability to his record of any benefits on the grounds of potential disqualification because of circumstances surrounding separation from employment if he was not entitled to notice of the determination, reconsidered determination, or decision under which such benefits were paid.

. . . . .

(4) The administrator shall promptly notify each employer of his rate of contribution as determined for any experience-rating year pursuant to this Section. This determination shall be conclusive and binding upon an employer unless within 20 days after the mailing of notice hereof to his last known address, or in the absence of mailing within 15 days after the delivery of such notice, the employer files an application for review and redetermination, setting forth his reasons therefor.