Security First Network Bank v. C.A.P.S., Inc.
[…] Then, of course, the allocation of risk of loss is as set by NACHA Operating Rule, § 2.2.3.

UCC Claims

Saks also brings claims against Security First under Article 4 of the Illinois UCC. In Count II, Saks asserts a claim for breach of transfer warranty under 810 ILCS 5/4-207, which provides that "[a] customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that: . . . the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item[.]" 810 ILCS 5/4-207(a)(1). Saks claims that under this provision, Security First warranted to Saks that Security First and Sykes were entitled to enforce the debit transfers, that all signatures were authentic and authorized and the item was not altered.