Security Financial Life Insurance Co. v. Dept. of Treasury
[…] Id. The Assistant Secretary of the Department of Treasury or one of the Deputy Assistant Secretaries determines which proposal revisions are studied. Id. This process continues until a decision is made either to include or exclude the proposal in the budget. Jenner Decl. ¶ 15. The final decision to include a budget proposal ultimately is made by the President, although his decision-making authority may be delegated to others. Id.

The President of the United States is the ultimate decisionmaker on the federal budget. See 31 U.S.C. § 1104(a) ("The President shall prepare budgets of the United States Government under section 1105 of this title and propose deficiency and supplemental appropriations under section 1107 of this title").

The Department's role in the budgetmaking process is advisory to the Office of Budget and Management ("OMB"), which in turn, has an advisory role to the President on the federal budget.