Securities Exchange Com'n v. Guild Films Co.
[…] No application was ever made to the Securities and Exchange Commission for a release, although the Santa Monica Bank apparently recognized that something was required to be done before the stock could be sold as free stock.

Section 5(a) of the Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77e(a), requires that a registration statement be in effect before a security is sold or delivered after sale. Section 4(1), 15 U.S.C.A. § 77d(1), exempts from the registration requirements of Section 5, transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter or dealer. Section 2(11), 15 U.S.C.A. § 77b(11), defines an underwriter as "any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking * * *".

It is not now urged by the Commission that the Santa Monica Bank is either an issuer or a dealer; the only question presented for our determination is whether by reason of the part it played in these dealings it became an underwriter of the stock.