Securities Exchange Commission v. Roger Householder
[…] Retired Chicago Police Ass'n v. City of Chicago, 7 F.3d 584, 595 (7th Cir. 1993). Because Kate has met the requirements for intervention as of right for the same reasons as DeMent, and the court finds no prejudice would result, the court grants Kate's motion for leave to intervene as of right.

B. Motions for Turnover Orders

The parties do not dispute that DeMent recorded a memorandum of judgment against the Property on May 23, 2003. However, the question is the effect of the recorded judgment on the interests of the SEC and Kate Householder.

Section 5/12-112 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure governs the enforcement of judgment liens. It states in part:

Any real property, . . ., held in tenancy by the entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment entered on or after October 1, 1990 against only one of the tenants, except if the property was transferred into tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the transferor's ability to pay those debts as they become due.

In general, assuming a valid tenancy by the entirety existed on the property, DeMent's lien could not have attached to the property. E.J. McKernan v. Joseph Gregory, 268 Ill.