Securities Exchange Commission v. Pardue
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange . . . [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security no so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Commission] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest for the protection of investors.
15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).

3. Rule 10b-5, promulgated under Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.

4. Trading in securities based on material, non-public information by a person who has a duty of confidentiality and who does not disclose the material, non-public information is a violation of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5. U.S. v.