Securities Exchange Commission v. Kirkland
[…] The Alpharetta home is not within the Middle District of Florida. Rather, it is located in Fulton County, Georgia, which is within the Northern District of Georgia. A federal court may exercise in rem jurisdiction over property in another judicial district pursuant to a receivership only if the receiver, within ten days after the entry of the order of appointment, files copies of the complaint and order of appointment in the district court for each district in which the property is located. 28 U.S.C. § 754. "The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all property in that district." Id.