Securities Exchange Commission v. Conaway
[…] Under Item 303(a) an issuer must

Identify any known trends or any known demands, commitments, events or uncertainties that will result in or that are reasonably likely to result in the registrant's liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way. If a material deficiency is identified, indicate the course of action that the registrant has taken or proposes to take to remedy the deficiency. Also identify and separately describe internal and external sources of liquidity, and briefly discuss any material unused sources of liquid assets.
17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a). Item 303(a)(1) requires issuers to "identify and separately describe internal and external sources of liquidity, and briefly discuss any material sources of liquid assets." 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(1). While Item 303(a) generally applies only to annual filings on Form 10-K, Item 303(b), Interim periods, specifies that the MD A in a quarterly Form 10-Q(3) "shall include a discussion of material changes in those items specifically listed" in Item 303(a). 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b). Item 303(b)(1) also requires that the quarterly MD A "discuss any material changes in financial condition" from the end of the previous fiscal year and year-over-year. 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(1).

The instructions to Item 303(a) define liquidity as "the ability of an enterprise to generate adequate amounts of cash to meet the enterprise's need for cash." 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a), Instr. 5.