Securities Exchange Commission v. Cavanagh
[…] (a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly —
(1) . . . to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried . . . any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.
15 U.S.C. § 77e(a). Section 5(c) makes it unlawful for any person, "directly or indirectly," by means of interstate commerce, "to offer to sell" a security "unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c). See also Demaria v. Andersen, 318 F.3d 170, 173 (2d Cir. 2003). A sale includes "every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3). An offer to sell securities includes "every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value."Id.

The purpose of the registration requirement, and of the Securities Act as a whole, is to "protect investors by promoting full disclosure of information thought necessary to informed investment decisions." SEC v. Ralston Purina Co., 346 U.S. 119, 124 (1953).