Securities Exchange Commission v. Cavanagh
[…] Corr, 543 F.2d 1042, 1050 (2d Cir. 1976)).

17 C.F.R. § 230.144(k) provides in full:

Termination of certain restrictions on sales of restricted securities by persons other than affiliates. The requirements of paragraphs (c), (e), (f) and (h) of this section shall not apply to restricted securities sold for the account of a person who is not an affiliate of the issuer at the time of the sale and has not been an affiliate during the preceding three months, provided a period of at least two years has elapsed since the later of the date the securities were acquired from the issuer or from an affiliate of the issuer. The two-year period shall be calculated as described in paragraph (d) of this section.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Under the doctrine of integration, the merger of Curbstone with WTS and the sales to the Spanish Nominees are treated as one.Cavanagh, 1 F. Supp.2d at 364. See also Geiger v.