Securities Exchange Commission v. Cavanagh
[…] Giannullo, 322 F.3d at 140.

Section 4(1) Exemption

Section 4(1) of the Securities Act exempts from registration those transactions conducted by someone other than an "issuer, underwriter or dealer." 15 U.S.C. § 77d(1). The purpose of this exemption is to allow free trading among individual investors of securities that have already been registered. SEC v. Culpepper, 270 F.2d 241, 247 (2d Cir. 1959).

The securities laws define an issuer, with exceptions that have no relevance here, as "every person who issues or proposes to issue any security." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(4). An issuer includes "any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or indirect common control of the issuer." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a) (11). "A control person, such as an officer, director, or controlling shareholder, is an affiliate of an issuer and is treated as an issuer when there is a distribution of securities." Cavanagh, 155 F.3d at 134.