Securities Exchange Commission v. Cavanagh
[…] Defendants are not entitled to deduct costs associated with committing their illegal acts.

Brooksbank did not submit any evidence or itemization of his or Curbstone Management Group's costs in carrying out the transactions at issue. Franklin asserts without documentation that he invested $5,000 into Curbstone.

3. Civil Penalties

Sections 21(d)(3) and 20(d) provide three tiers of civil penalties for securities law violations. Each tier provides for the penalty not to exceed the "gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation." 15 U.S.C. § 77t (d). Tier I penalties, for non-scienter violations, shall not exceed $5,000 per natural person for each violation.Id. Tier II penalties are available if the violation involved "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" and shall not exceed $50,000 per natural person. Id.