Securities Exchange Commission v. Autocorp Equities, Inc.
[…] This element is satisfied as well.

C. Jurisdictional Means

The third element is that the fraud be perpetrated by federal "jurisdictional means," such as the mails or telephone lines. Although the SEC has not alleged that Beatty was involved in phone calls or wrote letters about the Russian CDs after he had been reinstated as president, this fact seems implicit in the factual record, and Beatty has not challenged the SEC's position on this point.

15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (making it unlawful to commit securities fraud "by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails"); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (making it unlawful to commit securities fraud "by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails").

Depo. of Robert Cord Beatty (Feb. 21, 2001) 57.

D. Scienter

Perhaps the most contentious element in this claim is Beatty's scienter.