Securities and Exchange Commission v. Mercury Interactive, Llc.
[…] B. Catch-All Statute Of Limitations

Landan and Smith assert that a number of the SEC's claims are wholly or partially time-barred by the federal catch-all statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2462. The Ninth Circuit has held expressly that no statute of limitations applies to SEC civil enforcement actions. SEC v. Rind, 991 F.2d 1486, 1492 (9th Cir. 1993). As Rind remains good law, a citation to that holding ordinarily would dispose of the statute of limitations argument. However, Defendants point out that despite its broad language, Rind did not address the precise question of whether Section 2462 applies to SEC enforcement actions. Section 2462 provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.
28 U.S.C. § 2462. Landan and Smith assert that this five-year limitations period applies to the first, second, third, seventh and eighth claims.