Securities Exchange Com. v. First Choice Mgt. SVC
[…] Going beyond these considerations to questions about production in paying quantities, force majeur clauses, savings clauses and the like would be an unnecessary complication and well beside the point.

C.

The Godwin claimants argue that 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) incorporates Texas oil and gas law so that BET and ALCO had to produce on the leases or lose them, notwithstanding the freeze order. The court sees no support for the Godwin claimants' reading of the statute.

Section 959(b) states as follows:

[A] trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.

Section 959(a) indicates that receivers are liable to suit for their actions. Courts have read § 959(b) in context with § 959(a) to mean that receivers can be held liable in tort and must follow state environmental and other regulatory laws. See In re Cajun Elec.