Securities and Exchange Commission v. Tandem Management
[…] Oil Filed Systems Corp., 721 F.2d 59, 65 (2d Cir. 1983).

At his criminal trial, Branston was convicted of one count (count seven) of false advertising by an investment adviser in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 (4) and 80b-17 based on fraudulent activities, in particular the distribution of a brochure containing untrue statements of material fact designed to induce investment in Parallax. (See Indictment ¶¶ 31-32; Judgment of Conviction at 1.) These activities undisputedly occurred in connection with the offer or sale of securities, and Title 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 (4) specifically prohibits an investment adviser from using the mails or any instrumentality of commerce "to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative." Thus, for the same reasons discussed in addressing the SEC's first claim, all of the facts needed to establish violations of Section 17(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), were necessarily established in supporting Branston's conviction on count seven for violating 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6