Secura Insurance Company v. Gorsick
[…] Nor has Gorsick pointed to any undetermined questions of state law that this Court would be required to consider if it entertained the declaratory judgment action. This Court finds that finds that a judgment in the case before it would not create friction with the state court.

C. Alternative Remedy

Gorsick argues that because Kentucky allows the filing of declaratory judgment actions in state court pursuant to KRS 418.040 which allows a party to "ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief," a better forum for this case is in the state courts of Kentucky.