Secura Ins. v. Beatty
[…] Secura moved for summary disposition, arguing that its liability was limited to $500,000 because it was entitled to offset the $500,000 in insurance proceeds paid by Progressive Marathon Insurance Company.2 On December 17, 2020, the trial court issued an opinion and order agreeing with Secura that proration of the two policies was required. The court also ruled that there was a question of fact as to the amount of damages suffered by Stamp's estate and, absent settlement, that the question would be determined by a jury because Secura had filed a demand for a jury trial.

MCL 500.2006(4) of the Uniform Trade Practices Act (UTPA), MCL 500.2001 et seq., states, in pertinent part:

If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract.

A few days later, on December 22, 2020, Secura filed the present interpleader action against Stamp's [estate] and [defendant, Jessica Beatty, personal representative of the estate of Rhonda Lynn Mahaffy].