Secosky v. Sanders
[…] See McCahan, 492 Mich at 743-747. As the Court explained in McCahan, "[W]hen the Legislature specifically qualifies the ability to bring a claim against the state or its subdivisions on a plaintiff's meeting certain requirements that the plaintiff fails to meet, no saving construction—such as requiring a defendant to prove actual prejudice—is allowed." Id. at 746.

In this case we consider whether Secosky has satisfied MCL 600.6431(1)'s express requirement that the notice must "be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths." Considering the plain language of the statute and the notice provided by Secosky in the present case, it becomes readily apparent that Secosky's notice was defective for two reasons. First, Secosky's attorney, rather than Secosky, signed the notice in this case.