Secada v. Secada
[…] The plaintiff has had no income of her own since the mid-1990s. Upon her relocation to Florida, however, she will be able to procure part- or full-time employment.

B. Counsel and GAL Fees

The plaintiff has requested that the defendant pay counsel fees to her of $25,000 and assume responsibility for the GAL and AMC fees. The defendant requests that each party pay its own counsel fees and that they split the fees for the GAL and AMC. Pursuant to general statutes § 46b-62, the court has authority to order payment of counsel, AMC, or GAL fees after consideration of "their respective abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." Moreover, the court must take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders.