Secada v. Secada
[…] Child support shall commence as of the date that alimony terminates.

b. Health insurance for the minor children

Under General Statutes § 46b-84 (f), the court dissolving a marriage must include provisions in the support order for health insurance coverage for any minor children. The court orders the defendant to maintain health insurance coverage for the three minor children.

Section 46b-84 (f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "After the granting of a decree annulling or dissolving the marriage . . ., the court shall. . . shall include in each support order a provision for the health care coverage of the child which provision may include an order for either parent to name any child who is subject to the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this section as a beneficiary of any medical or dental insurance or benefit plan carried by such parent or available to such parent on a group basis through an employer or a union. If such insurance coverage is unavailable at reasonable cost, the provision for health care coverage may include an order for either parent to apply for and maintain coverage on behalf of the child under the HUSKY Plan, Part B."

c. Unreimbursed health-related expenses and care expenses

Health-related expenses shall include medical, dental, orthodontic, vision, hearing, psychological and other mental health expenses.