Secada v. Secada
[…] Each party testified and offered documentary evidence at trial. In addition, the court heard testimony from the following witnesses:

• The plaintiffs sister, Lourdes Garau;

• The defendant's sister, Rose Marie Secada;

• The defendant's personal and business accountant, Edward Drotman;

• The defendant's secretary, Debbie Kovach;

• Karen Riggio, an attorney representing the defendant's business,

• The court-appointed independent family relations evaluator, Dr. Jeffrey Von Kohorn, Ph.D.; and

Section 46b-6 of the general statutes allows a trial court to order an investigation in "a pending family relations matter" of any circumstance in that matter "which may be helpful, material or relevant to a proper disposition of the case." Section 46b-3 of the general statutes permits a court to employ the services of a psychiatrist, psychologist or family counselor in carrying out such an evaluation.

• The court-appointed guardian ad litem (GAL), Dr. Susan Freedland, Ph.D.;