Securities Investor Protection Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC (In re Madoff Securities)
[…] Moreover, the Trustee and SIPC have not explained why permitting the Bankruptcy Court to finally decide avoidance actions under SIPA is “necessary to make” SIPA's statutory scheme “workable.” Although avoidance actions may serve different purposes under SIPA than they do under the Bankruptcy Code, the fact that proceedings under the Bankruptcy Code do not empower the Bankruptcy Court to finally decide avoidance actions strongly suggests that proceedings under SIPA do not do so either. See15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b) (“[A] liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were be conducted under ... Title 11.”). Finally, many parties to avoidance actions under SIPA, including the defendants here, do not consent to adjudication of their cases by the Bankruptcy Court.