Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Zouvas
[…] Vertical Computer Sys., No. CV 10-04645 RS, 2013 WL 3786633, at *6 (N.D. Cal. July 18, 2013) simply has no bearing here, as it is explicitly referring to the doctrine of equivalents in a patent infringement case.

b. Legal Standard

Section 17(a)(3) of the Securities Act makes it unlawful for a person to, while in the offer or sale of securities, "engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser." 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(3). This can be accomplished through "the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails." Id. In other words, to be held liable, a defendant must have (1) engaged in acts, practices, or courses of dealing which operate as a fraud or deceit; (2) in the offer or sale of securities; (3) using interstate commerce or the mails; and (4) been negligent. Aaron v. Sec. & Exch.