Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Wyly
[…] III. PARTIES' ARGUMENTS

A. The Executor

The Executor argues that the rule for survival is quite simple. The Executor contends that for an action to be “remedial” for purposes of survivability it must be an action that is compensatory. Specifically, a civil action brought by the government survives if brought “to recover compensation for injury.” However, an action abates upon the defendant's death if it “seeks to obtain money for the state, an entity which has not suffered direct injury by reason of any prohibited action.” The Executor references section 2404 of Title 28 of the United States Code as providing guidance on this issue. Section 2404 states that “a civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States” shall not abate. The Executor argues that section 2404, even though not invoked by the SEC as grounds for survival, demonstrates that “Congress clearly wanted to make sure that governmental action to compensate the government survived” and warrants a “negative inference here.”