Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Wyly
[…] Plaintiff Securities and Exchange Commission's Reply Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Substitute Donald R. Miller, Jr., Independent Executor of the Will and Estate of Charles J. Wyly, Jr., as a Party Defendant (“Reply Mem.”) at 2.

See SEC v. Coven, 581 F.2d 1020, 1027–28 (2d Cir.1978) (“The essential nature of an SEC enforcement action is equitable and prophylactic; its primary purpose is to protect the public against harm, not to punish the offender.”).

See28 U.S.C. § 2404 (“A civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States or in which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well as against surviving defendants.”) (emphasis added).