Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Sells
[…] The statute should be interpreted flexibly to effectuate its remedial purpose. Id. To be liable for a scheme to defraud, a defendant must have engaged in conduct that had the principal purpose and effect of creating a false appearance of fact in furtherance of the scheme. Simpson v. AOL Time Warner, Inc., 452 F.3d 1040, 1048 (9th Cir. 2006), vacated on other grounds sub nom. Avis Budget Gp. Inc. v. Cal. State Teachers' Ret. Sys., 552 U.S. 1162 (2008).

Rule 10b-5(a) and (c) implements the statute. Id. Rule 10b-5(a) forbids any person "to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(a). Rule 10b-5(c) forbids any person "to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(c). Rule 10b-5(b), which will be discussed more fully below, prohibits a person "to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading."

Conduct itself can be deceptive, such that liability under Rule 10(b)-5(a) or (c) could be sustained without a specific oral or written statement. Stoneridge Inv. Partners, LLC v. Scientific-Atlanta, 552 U.S. 148, 158 (2008); SEC v.