Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Sargent
[…] Similarly, when the defendant sold the shares in a short window of time, he is presumed to have acquired shares with a view towards distribution. Again, the burden of production is already on him to prove that he is not an underwriter and thus it would not be unfair to create such a presumption.

The Court need not here definitively conclude how "short" the interim between the time the defendant purchased the shares and the time at which he sold the shares must be, one year seems to be a good threshold given that this is the Commission's view evinced by Rule 144. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(b)(1)(i) (providing that a person is not an underwriter if (1) he or she has not been an affiliate for three months and (2) "a period of one year has elapsed since the later of the date the securities were acquired from the issuer or from an affiliate of the issuer.").

b. The Presumption and Relevant Summary Judgment Precedent

Allowing the Commission here to secure summary judgment using the presumption is consistent with this Court's adherence to Reeves v. Sanderman Plumbing Products, 530 U.S. 133, 120 S.Ct. 2097, 147 L.Ed.2d 105 (2000).