Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Sargent
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11). Rule 144 creates a safe harbor by limiting the definition of "underwriter"; anyone within the Rule 144 safe harbor is not an underwriter.

Specifically, under Rule 144, a seller is not deemed an underwriter if the seller is:

not an affiliate of the issuer at the time of the sale and has not been an affiliate during the preceding three months, provided a period of one year has elapsed since the later of the date the securities were acquired from the issuer or from an affiliate of the issuer.

See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(b)(1)(i). An "affiliate," in turn, is defined as "a person that directly, or indirectly ... controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with [the] issuer." Id. § 230.144(a)(1).

"Control" is defined by regulation as "the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise."