Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Persaud
[…] Persaud violated Sections 5(a) and 5(c) of the Securities Act of 1933 by selling unregistered securities. (Compl. ¶¶ 69-71). Section 5(a) provides that it is unlawful for any person "to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell [a] security" or "to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, [a] security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale" if the security does not have an effective registration statement. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a). Section 5(c) makes it unlawful "to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy . . . any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security." Id. § 77e(c).

Registration requirements in Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 can be found at 15 U.S.C. § 77e.

1. Applicability of Exemptions

Section 5 does not apply to securities or transactions exempt under sections 3 and 4. See id. §§ 77c & 77d.