Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Persaud
[…] The SEC has promulgated a rule stating that it would be "fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative . . . for any investment adviser to a pooled investment vehicle" to make material, untrue statements or omissions or otherwise engage in fraudulent conduct. 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-8(a).

An investment adviser under the Investment Advisers Act is defined as "any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11). However, the statute excludes from that definition "any broker or dealer whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who receives no special compensation therefor." Id. § 80b-2(a)(11)(C). The Investment Advisers Act refers to the Securities Exchange Act for the definition of both broker and dealer. Id. § 80b-2(a)(3), (a)(7). A broker is "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others." Id. § 78c(a)(4).