Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Persaud
[…] 7. The Investment Advisers Act

The SEC alleges violations of §§ 206(1) and 206(2) of the Investment Advisers Act in Count V. (Compl. ¶¶ 81-84). Section 206(1) and (2) provides that it is unlawful

for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly—
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client;
(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1), (2). In Count VI, the SEC alleges violations of § 206(4) and Rule 206(4)-8 of the Investment Advisers Act. (Compl. ¶¶ 85-88). Section 206(4) provides that investment advisors cannot "engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative" and also states that the SEC can promulgate rules and regulations to prevent acts that are "fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative." Id. § 80b-6(4).