Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Navellier & Assocs., Inc.
[…] B. Counts One & Two - Violations of Sections 206(1) and (2) of the Advisers Act

Both parties argue that summary judgment should be awarded in their favor on Counts One and Two, alleging that Defendants violated Sections 206(1) and (2) of the Advisers Act. D. 1, ¶¶ 73-82. Section 206(1) provides that it is unlawful for an investment adviser, "by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly" to "employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1). Section 206(2) of the Advisers Act makes it unlawful for an investment adviser, "by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly," to "engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." Id. § 80b-6(2). "[T]o establish a violation, each of these sections requires the SEC to show the investment adviser made a material misrepresentation with a culpable mental state." ZPR Inv. Mgmt. v. SEC, 861 F.3d 1239, 1247 (11th Cir. 2017) (citing Steadman v.