Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Miller
[…] See, e.g., Plumbers & Pipefitters, 791 F.3d at 443. Although such a regime may appear to depart from the standard principles of personal jurisdiction in civil cases, Congress's decision to permit such a variance is entirely reasonable because these securities laws with nationwide service provisions relate not to ordinary civil litigation, but to civil enforcement actions for violations of federal laws. See 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (stating that federal district courts have exclusive jurisdiction of suits "to enforce any liability or duty created by" the Exchange Act); 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (stating that federal district courts "have jurisdiction of offenses and violations" and "suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty" under the Securities Act); cf. ESAB Grp., Inc., 126 F.3d at 627 (allowing for nationwide service of process and personal jurisdiction for civil actions brought under RICO).