Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Miller
[…] The posture of such SEC enforcement actions is analogous to a federal criminal prosecution to enforce federal criminal laws, for which Congress has provided nationwide personal jurisdiction in a federal court over any defendant regardless of contacts with the forum state. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (providing that for a federal criminal offense, "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States"); United States v. Williams, 341 U.S. 58, 65-66 (1951) (holding that pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231, where the district court had jurisdiction of offenses against the laws of the United States, there was "jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . and, of course, of the persons charged"); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3041 (providing that "the offender may . . . where the offender may be found . . . be arrested and imprisoned or released . . . for trial before such court of the United States as by law has cognizance of the offense"). Indeed, both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act have parallel criminal provisions. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77x, 78ff(a). It is therefore logical that Congress would afford such civil enforcement actions comparable treatment. See Stern v.