Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Miller
[…] ESAB Grp., Inc., 126 F.3d at 627 (allowing for nationwide service of process and personal jurisdiction for civil actions brought under RICO). The posture of such SEC enforcement actions is analogous to a federal criminal prosecution to enforce federal criminal laws, for which Congress has provided nationwide personal jurisdiction in a federal court over any defendant regardless of contacts with the forum state. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (providing that for a federal criminal offense, "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States"); United States v.