Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Mattera
[…] If it is later shown that a purchaser did not meet the requirements of accreditation, the exemption will not be lost if the issuer can show that it acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the requirements and the failure to comply was not significant "with respect to the offering as a whole." 17 C.F.R. § 230.508.

The Rule outright prohibits general solicitations for sales of unregistered securities. See 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.502(c), 230.508. General solicitations include, but are not limited to, "[a]ny advertisement, article, notice or other communication published in any newspaper, magazine, or similar media or broadcast over television or radio." 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c). As a general rule, an offering tends to become public "when the promoters begin to bring in a diverse group of uninformed friends, neighbors and associates." Nonpublic Offering Exemption, 1933 Act Release No. 33-4552, 27 Fed. Reg. 11316 (Nov. 6, 1962).