Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Mattera
[…] See id. at 36.

V. The SEC's Motion for Summary Judgment with Respect to Civil Money Penalties against Howard Is Denied.

The Court may order civil monetary penalties for the Securities Act violations at issue. 15 U.S.C. § 771(d)(2); see SEC v. Palmisano, 135 F.3d 860, 865 (2d Cir. 1998). There are three separate "tiers" of potential penalties, which increase depending upon the seriousness of the violation. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1005. In the first tier, for non-scienter violations, "the amount of the penalty shall not exceed (i) the greater of $7,500 for a natural person or $75,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1005. In the second tier, where the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement," the penalty "shall not exceed the greater of (i) $75,000 for a natural person or $375,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1005. And in the third tier, where the violation (I) "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" and (II) "directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons," the penalty "shall not exceed the greater or (i) $150,000 for a natural person or $725,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1005.