Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Lemelson
[…] And although the defendants argue that Ligand's insolvency is a matter of expert opinion, neither party has explained the accounting issue well to the Court or how expert testimony is required.

4. Investment Advisers Act claim

As a final matter, the defendants argue that the SEC has failed to provide any evidence that Lemelson defrauded his current investors, and that the SEC's claim under Section 206(4) of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4), and Rule 206(4)-8 thereunder, 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-8, must fail. Section 206(4) makes it unlawful for any investment adviser "to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4). 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-8 prohibits investment advisers to a pooled investment vehicle from "[m]ak[ing] any untrue statement of a material fact or omit[ting] to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they