Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Hemp, Inc.
[…] Rule 144 limits the amount of securities that an affiliate can sell within a three-month period to 1% of the outstanding stock of the class being sold. And any person seeking to sell securities in reliance on Rule 144 must file a Notice of Proposed Sale (Form 144) with the SEC if that person sells more than 5,000 shares or more than $50,000 worth of securities in a three-month period.

17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (preliminary note).

"An affiliate of an issuer is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer." Control "means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise."