Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Gagnon
[…] Specifically, Section 5(a) states:

(a) Sale or delivery after sale of unregistered securities. Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; ...
15 U.S.C. § 77e(a). Section 5(c) states:
(c) Necessity of filing registration statement. It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 77e(c). "The purpose of Section 5[] is to protect investors by requiring publication of certain information concerning securities before they are offered for sale." S.E.C. v. Great Lakes Equities Co., no. 89-cv-70601, 1990 WL 260587, *15 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 4, 1990).