Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Farnsworth
[…] Section 13(b)(2)(B), in turn, requires issuers to

devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that: (i) transactions are executed in accordance with management's general or specific authorization; (ii) transactions are recorded as necessary ... to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles ... and to maintain accountability of assets; ... and (iii) access to assets is permitted only in accordance with management's general or specific authorization.
Id. § 78m(b)(2)(B).

Under Section 13(b)(5), “[n]o person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account” of any issuer required to file reports. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5).