Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. City of Rochester
[…] Divisich, 281 N.Y. at 174. Once the budget is approved, districts possess complete discretion to spend more or less than the amounts allocated to each line item. Id. at 174 (“As to when, how, and where the amounts placed at their disposal shall be disbursed, each [district] exercises an independent judgment, uncontrolled by and in no respect interfered with or influenced by the city authorities.”). State law forbids a district from overspending its budget. N.Y. Educ. Law § 2576(7) (a district “shall not incur a liability or an expense chargeable against the funds under its control or the city for any purpose in excess of the amount appropriated or available therefor or otherwise authorized by law”); see also Fuhrmann v. Graves, 203 A.D. 507, 509 (4th Dep't 1922) (a district “must confine its expenditures within the limit of appropriation for educational purposes”).

III. Bond mechanics

Municipal bonds are used to provide cash to local government entities, including school districts.