Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Caputo
[…] E. The Commission Is Entitled To A Civil Penalty.

The Commission requests that the Court order Caputo to pay a civil penalty of $50,000.00. ECF Nos. [1] at 6; [11] at 10-11. Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act authorizes the Commission to seek a civil penalty upon “a proper showing that a violation has occurred, and a penalty is warranted.” SEC v. Warren, 534 F.3d 1368, 1370 (11th Cir. 2008) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)). The Exchange Act sets forth three tiers of civil penalties based on the nature of the violation. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i-iii). The Commission relies on the first tier, which provides that the amount of the penalty “shall be determined in light of the facts and circumstances” and for each violation “shall not exceed the greater of (I) $5,000 for a natural person or $50,000 for any other person, or (II) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i).

As discussed above, the Commission has established that Caputo violated Section 15(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, and thus has made “a proper showing that a violation has occurred.” The Commission has also shown that a penalty is warranted.