Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Bliss
[…] (2) the time in the course of the receivership at which the motion for relief from the stay is made; and

(3) the merits of the moving party's underlying claim.

Vescor, 599 F.3d at 1196.

First, maintaining the stay preserves the status quo. Lakeview asserts that continuing the stay upsets the status quo because it impedes its ability to perfect and protect its lien in the cabin, giving the Commission or the Receiver a "super priority" over Lakeview's interest in the cabin. Lakeview attempts to bolster this argument by pointing to Idaho Code Section 45-510, which states that "[n]o lien . . . binds any building, mining claim, improvement or structure for a period longer than six (6) months after the claim has been filed, unless proceedings be commenced in a proper court within that time to enforce such lien . . . ."

The court agrees with the Receiver that, because Lakeview has already commenced its foreclosure action in Idaho state court, Lakeview has already either met or missed the six-month deadline.