Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Armijo
[…] Instead, Rule 508(a)(2) is expressly limited to failures to comply with “paragraph (c) of § 230.502, paragraph (b)(2) of § 230.504 and paragraph (b)(2)(i) of § 230.506.” See 17 C.F.R. § 230.508(a)(2). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Defendants have failed to carry their burden of establishing that there exist genuine issues of material fact regarding their claimed exemption from registration under Regulation D.

Only paragraph (c) of § 230.502, which addresses the “offer or s[ale of] the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising,” see 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c), and paragraph (b)(2)(i) of § 230.506, which provides the 35-unaccredited-purchaser-per-90-calendar-days limit, see 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(i), are relevant to Defendants' Rule 506 defense.