Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Armijo
[…] (1) The failure to comply did not pertain to a term, condition or requirement directly intended to protect that particular individual or entity; and
(2) The failure to comply was insignificant with respect to the offering as a whole, provided that any failure to comply with paragraph (c) of § 230.502, paragraph (b)(2) of § 230.504 and paragraph (b)(2)(i) of § 230.506 shall be deemed to be significant to the offering as a whole; and
(3) A good faith and reasonable attempt was made to comply with all applicable terms, conditions and requirements of . . . [Rule 506].
17 C.F.R. § 230.508(a). Rule 508(a), however, is facially unavailable to Defendants here. Not only is Rule 508(a) not available where, as here, it is the SEC who is bringing this action under Section 20 of the Securities Act, see 17 C.F.R. § 230.508(b) (“Where an exemption is established only through reliance upon paragraph (a) of this section, the failure to comply shall nonetheless be actionable by the Commission under section 20 of the Act.”); (see also Compl. ¶ 6), but Rule 508(a)(2) does not encompass the failure to provide the requisite disclosures to non-accredited investors pursuant to Rule 502(b).