Sec. & Exch. Commisison v. Bajic
[…] Off. Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of WorldCom, Inc. v. SEC, 467 F.3d 73, 81 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted); accord SEC v. Engler, No. 20 Civ. 1625, 2022 WL 4596745, at *11 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2022). Courts can impose penalties in civil injunctive actions not to exceed the greater of: (i) the gross pecuniary gain to a defendant as a result of the violation, or (ii) a specified amount per violation, depending on whether the violation falls in the first, second or third penalty tier. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B). A first-tier penalty may be imposed for any violation of the Exchange Act or the Securities Act. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). A second-tier penalty may be imposed if the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii). And a third-tier penalty may be imposed when, in addition to meeting the requirements of a second-tier penalty, the “violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii); see SEC v. Madsen, No. 17 Civ. 8300, 2018 WL 5023945, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 17, 2018); Kapur, 2012 WL 5964389, at *6.