Sec. Alarm Fin. Enters., Inc. v. Parmer
[…] Accordingly, this Court will address each of SAFE's four claims separately.

1. Count I: Declaratory Judgment

SAFE initially seeks summary judgment as to its claim for declaratory judgment. SAFE's declaratory judgment claim asks this Court to make a finding that SAFE's judgment lien was not extinguished by the secured party sale. Under West Virginia law, "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." W. Va. Code § 46-9-610(b). If the disposition is "commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings . . . and at any time and place and on any terms." Id. In addition, regardless of the secured party's actions, if the transferee at the secured party's disposition does not act in good faith, it "takes the collateral subject to . . . any other security interest or other lien." W. Va.