Sebastian Calabria v. St. Operated School District
[…] Plaintiffs claim a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983, et. seq. for false accusations and a malicious prosecution, thereby depriving Plaintiffs a constitutional right to free speech guaranteed by the First Amendment and due process guaranteed by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. Plaintiffs claim that the impetus of this deprivation stems from the March 8, 2004 letter. Defendants, however, assert that Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the statute of limitations. When assessing the statute of limitations for a § 1983 action, this Court must look to the personal injury statute of New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2. See O'Connor v. City of Newark, 440 F.3d 125 (3d Cir. 2006). The statute provides that, "every action for injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years . . . after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2.

The applicable two year statute of limitations is triggered by Calabria's suspension on August 4, 2004 and Pasquella's termination on September 17, 2004 with her last paycheck received on November 17, 2004.