Seay v. Valdosta Kidney Clinic, LLC
[…] Morris , supra at 659, 411 S.E.2d 891. Moreover, an identity of interests exists between the plaintiffs and Seay’s widow. The children and the estate would have been wrongful death claimants in other circumstances. See OCGA §§ 51-4-2 (a), 51-4-5 (a). And a surviving spouse who brings a wrongful death action under OCGA § 51-4-2 (a) "acts both as an individual and as a representative of any children of the deceased." Emory Univ. v. Dorsey , 207 Ga. App. 808, 809 (2), 429 S.E.2d 307 (1993) ; see also OCGA § 51-4-2 (d) (1) (amounts recovered by spouse in wrongful death action "shall be equally divided, share and share alike, among the surviving spouse and the children per capita").

Finally, there is no evidence of prejudice to the defendants or dilatory tactics by the plaintiffs.