Seay v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] Because Plaintiff cannot satisfy this essential component, her claims against each Defendant fail as a matter of law.

A. Trans Union, LLC

Trans Union moves the Court to dismiss Plaintiff's claims because Plaintiff has failed to establish that her Shamrock account was reporting inaccurately on her credit report. Trans Union argues that in the absence of an inaccuracy, Plaintiff cannot recover under the FCRA.

Congress enacted the FCRA to ensure "fair and accurate credit reporting." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(1). The purpose of the FCRA is "to require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit . . . in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b).