Seay v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] Pedro v. Equifax, Inc., 868 F.3d 1275, 1280 (11th Cir. 2017) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted); 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a).

Plaintiff here alleges that Trans Union negligently and willfully violated § 1681e(b) of the FCRA by failing to follow reasonable procedures to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in her credit history. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 58, 65). Section 1681e(b) provides that "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). To prevail on a claim for a violation of § 1681e(b), the plaintiff must establish that "(1) a credit reporting agency's report was inaccurate and (2) that the inaccurate report was a causal factor in the denial of his credit application." Ray v. Equifax Info.