Seay v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] To prevail on a claim for a violation of § 1681e(b), the plaintiff must establish that "(1) a credit reporting agency's report was inaccurate and (2) that the inaccurate report was a causal factor in the denial of his credit application." Ray v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 327 F. App'x 819, 826 (11th Cir. 2009).

Plaintiff also contends that Trans Union negligently and willfully violated the requirements of § 1681i because the credit reporting agency did not conduct a reasonable investigation into the accuracy of the information appearing in her credit report. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 59, 66). Under § 1681i, when a consumer disputes the accuracy of any information contained in her consumer file, the consumer reporting agency then "shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A).