SEAY v. O'BRIEN
[…] Inmates of Neb. Penal Corr. Complex et al., 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979) (finding that there is no constitutional right to parole). Therefore, because Petitioner is not entitled to annual parole consideration according to Department of Army regulations, and does not have a liberty interest in parole, he has suffered no due process violation.

In further support of his claim that he is being denied due process, Petitioner argues that military prisoners are expressly exempted from the jurisdiction of the USPC. Petitioner points to 18 U.S.C. § 3551, which states that:

Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this title, other than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice, shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case.
18 U.S.C. § 3551(a). Petitioner's argument is meritless. This statute does not apply to Petitioner. Petitioner was charged, convicted, and sentenced pursuant to the Uniform Code of Military Justice; 18 U.S.C. § 3551 therefore does not apply to him.

Petitioner also points to U.S. Department of Corrections Regulation 600-1 to support his claim that subjecting him to the jurisdiction of the USPC violates his due process rights. This regulation, however, does not apply to Petitioner.