SEAY v. O'BRIEN
[…] Respondent claims that the petition lacks merit "because the system of parole for military prisoners lawfully establishes that he receives clemency consideration by the military and parole consideration by the BOP." (Mot. Dismiss at 25.)

i. There is a Statutory Basis for Petitioner's Transfer and USPC Jurisdiction

Congress has clearly stated that military prisoners may be transferred to the BOP. Authorization to transfer military prisoners to the jurisdiction of the BOP is outlined in 10 U.S.C. § 858(a), which provides that:

Under such instructions as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, a sentence of confinement adjudged by a court-martial or other military tribunal, whether or not the sentence includes discharge or dismissal, and whether or not the discharge or dismissal has been executed, may be carried into execution by confinement in any place of confinement under the control of any of the armed forces or in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States, or which the United States may be allowed to use.
10 U.S.C. § 858(a). Furthermore, this statue specifically mandates that military prisoners who are transferred to BOP facilities must be treated the same as non-military prisoners incarcerated in the same facility:

Persons so confined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States or of the State, District of Columbia, or place in which the institution is situated.
Id. Courts have interpreted this language to mean that military prisoners confined in federal prison facilities are subject to BOP rules, including the rules concerning parole consideration.See Artis v.