Seay-Jones v. Estate of Jones
[…] (stating de novo review does not relieve an appellant "of his burden to demonstrate error in the family court's findings of fact."). 4. As to the funds in the safe deposit box: Lewis, 392 S.C. at 392, 709 S.E.2d at 655 ("[W]e recognize the superior position of the family court judge in making credibility determinations."); id. (stating de novo review does not relieve an appellant "of his burden to demonstrate error in the family court's findings of fact."). 5. As to the appointment of the sequestrator: S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-650 (2014) ("[W]here a party refuses to comply with an order of the court, the court may, upon appropriate petition, order the sequestration of that party's real and personal property which is within this State. The court may also appoint a sequestrator and, by injunction or otherwise, authorize the sequestrator to take the property into possession and control."). 6. As to the award of attorney's fees to Wife: Lewis v. Lewis, 400 S.C. 354, 372, 734 S.E.2d 322, 331 (Ct.