Seattle v. Stokes
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the above cause is REVERSED; REMANDED to Seattle Municipal Court for further proceedings . . .

Both parties appealed this decision, and we accepted discretionary review.

COMPROMISE OF MISDEMEANOR

Stokes argues that the trial court improperly refused to exercise its discretion and consider the compromise of misdemeanor. He claims that it was error under State ex rel. Fitch v. Roxbury Dist. Court, 29 Wn. App. 591, 629 P.2d 1341 (1981) to hold the compromise was inappropriate as a matter of law. We disagree.

[1] RCW 10.22.010 provides:

When a defendant is prosecuted in a criminal action for a misdemeanor, for which the person injured by the act constituting the offense has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in RCW 10.22.020, except when it was committed:

(1) By or upon an officer while in the execution of the duties of his office.

(2) Riotously; or

(3) With an intent to commit a felony.

(Italics ours.) The decision whether to dismiss charges under the compromise statute is within the discretion of the trial court. RCW 10.22.020; State v. Johnson, 39 Wn. App. 295, 298, 693 P.2d 159 (1984). We see no evidence of an abuse of discretion on the record before us.