Seattle v. Proctor
[…] That the advertisement failed to state these facts, is admitted.

The trial court evidently was of the opinion that the only question involved was the validity of the ordinance; and that, in view of appellant's admitted failure to comply with the requirements of § 5, the evidence offered by him was immaterial, although the court received some of it.

The view we take of § 5 makes it unnecessary to discuss the court's ruling upon the evidence, other than to say that it correctly interpreted the language of § 5 as requiring unqualified compliance with its provisions.

[1] The state constitution, § 11, article XI, provides:

"Any county, city, town or township, may make and enforce within its limits all such local, police, sanitary, and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."