Seattle v. King County
[…] The trial court entered judgment in favor of the cities, awarded damages in the amount of the interest collected for the preceding 2 years, but declined to award prejudgment interest. The County appeals the judgment. The cities cross-appeal the denial of prejudgment interest and application of the 2-year statute of limitation to the award of damages.

What is at issue is entitlement to the interest paid by depositary banks on undistributed and undisbursed city property tax receipts. In awarding summary judgment to the cities, the trial court applied RCW 36.29.020 which provides in pertinent part:

Any municipal corporation may by action of its governing body authorize any of its funds which are not required for immediate expenditure, and which are in the custody of the county treasurer or other municipal corporation treasurer, to be invested by such treasurer in savings or time accounts . . .: Provided, Five percent of the interest or earnings, with an annual maximum of fifty dollars, on any transactions authorized by each resolution of the governing body shall be paid as an investment service fee to the office of the county treasurer or other municipal corporation treasurer when the interest or earnings become available to the governing body . . .

Whenever the funds of any municipal corporation which are not required for immediate expenditure are in the custody or control of the county treasurer, and the governing body of such municipal corporation has not taken any action pertaining to the investment of any such funds, the county finance committee shall direct the county treasurer to invest, to the maximum prudent extent, such funds or any portion thereof in savings or time accounts . . . The interest or other earnings from such investments or deposits shall be deposited in the current expense fund of the county and may be used for general county purposes. . . .

The County attempts to create an ambiguity in this statute by arguing that the operative term of RCW 36.29.020, "funds which are not required for immediate expenditure", cannot include funds held by the county treasurer which have not been distributed or disbursed and which, consequently, are not