Seastrom v. California Lottery
[…] The Lottery commission is empowered to promulgate regulations specifying the types of lottery games to be conducted, the shares and prizes in each lottery game, and the method for determining winners in each lottery game. (Gov. Code, §§ 8880.28, 8880.29, 8880.30; see also Cal. State Lottery Regulations (Lotto Regulations) 3(b)(1), 3(b)(4), 3(e)(1), & 3(e)(3) http://www.calottery.com/media/lottery-regulations.)

Finally, the Lottery has immunity from liability for the tort cause of action for wrongful interference with prospective economic advantage. " ' "Government Code section 815 declares that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." The statute amounts to a legislative declaration that governmental immunity from suit is the rule and liability the exception.