Seastrom v. California Lottery
[…] The third and final requirement is that the breach of the duty must have been a proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury." (Guzman v. County of Monterey (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 983, 991, italics added.) " 'The plaintiff must show the injury is " 'one of the consequences which the [enacting body] sought to prevent through imposing the alleged mandatory duty.' " ' [Citation.]" (Lawson v. Superior Court (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1392.)

Government Code section 8880.24 reads in full: "(a) The California State Lottery Commission shall exercise all powers necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. In all decisions, the commission shall take into account the particularly sensitive nature of the California State Lottery and shall act to promote and ensure integrity, security, honesty, and fairness in the operation and administration of the Lottery.