Seastrom v. California Lottery
[…] "(b) In decisions relating to advertising and promotion of the California State Lottery, the commission shall ensure that the California State Lottery complies with both the letter and spirit of the laws governing false and misleading advertising, including Section 17500 et seq. of the Business and Professions Code. The commission shall also ensure that the overall estimated odds of winning some prize or prizes in a particular lottery game are posted on all television and print advertising, exclusive of outdoor advertising displays, signs, or banners, related to that game."

Government Code section 815.6 provides: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty."

Section 8880.24 describes the powers of the state lottery commission, and "was intended to protect against harm caused by false and misleading advertising of lottery games." (Janis v.