Seastrom v. California Lottery
[…] Nor does the statutory scheme require the Lottery to guarantee that the play selection numbers are accurately reproduced on the printed ticket. To the contrary, the player, not the Lottery, is "solely responsible" for the accuracy of play selections and errors on the printed ticket.

Plaintiff seeks to impose on the Lottery a mandatory "legal duty" to consumers to properly select and supervise vendors and suppliers by reference to Government Code section 8880.24, which provides that the Lottery Commission exercises all powers necessary to effectuate the purposes of the California State Lottery Act of 1984, and must "act to promote and ensure integrity, security, honesty, and fairness in the operation and administration of the Lottery." While Government Code section 815.6 imposes liability on a public entity for the "particular kind of injury" caused "by its failure to discharge a mandatory duty imposed by statute," to "maintain a private civil action for the breach of a mandatory duty," the plaintiff "must demonstrate, among