Seascape Surf Estate Mgmt. Corp. v. City of Solana Beach
[…] (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 733.) Additionally, " '[a]ppellate briefs must provide argument and legal authority for the positions taken. "When an appellant fails to raise a point, or asserts it but fails to support it with reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as waived." ' " (Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 939, 956.)

The trial court's minute order on Seascape's motion to compel responses to its discovery requests denies the discovery under Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.030, subdivision (a)(2) as "unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation." The order grants Hitzke's competing motion to limit evidence at the trial on Seascape's petition to the administrative record, but includes the "proviso" that evidence outside the record "may be admitted at the hearing on the merits' of the petitioner's petition if the offering party makes an