Seascape Surf Estate Mgmt. Corp. v. City of Solana Beach
[…] [¶] (c) The project site has no value as habitat for endangered, rare or threatened species. [¶] (d) Approval of the project would not result in any significant effects relating to traffic, noise, air quality, or water quality. [¶] (e) The site can be adequately served by all required utilities and public services.' " (Banker's Hill, Hillcrest, Park West Community Preservation Group v. City of San Diego (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 249, 259 (Banker's Hill), quoting CEQA Guidelines, § 15332.)

This court's "inquiry into whether [an agency] has complied with CEQA extends only to 'whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.' (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.)" (Muzzy Ranch, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 381.) "Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (§ 21168.5.) "In a CEQA case, as in other mandamus cases, our review of the administrative record for error is the same as the trial court's; we review the agency's action, not the trial court's decision." (Muzzy Ranch, at p. 381.)