Sears v. Cnty. of Monterey
[…] A. Plaintiff's Section 1102.5 Claim

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's first cause of action for a violation of California Labor Code Section 1102.5 should be dismissed because Plaintiff has not alleged that Plaintiff filed a complaint with the Labor Commissioner under California Labor Code Section 98.7. See Motion at 3; Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7 (stating that "[a]ny person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation"). Accordingly, Defendant argues Plaintiff has not exhausted Plaintiff's administrative remedies. See Motion at 3; Ferretti v.