Searcy v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Discussion

First, the plaintiff objects that the magistrate "fail[ed] to recognize mandatory regulations that exhaust administrative remedies by its terms." Pl's Objs at 1. Plaintiff argues that the notice the BOP provides to inmate litigants pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(c) of statutorily mandated procedures for specific types of claims is tantamount to a final response by the BOP. Since the BOP issued this notice to the plaintiff, he argues that he received a final response from the BOP and, therefore, he exhausted his administrative remedies. Plaintiff misunderstands the purpose of 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(c).

The text of 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(c) reads:

(c) Statutorily-mandated procedures. There are statutorily-mandated procedures in place for tort claims ( 28 CFR part 543, subpart C), Inmate Accident Compensation claims ( 28 CFR part 301), and Freedom of Information Act or Privacy Act requests ( 28 CFR part 513, subpart D). If an inmate raises an issue in a request or appeal that cannot be resolved through the Administrative Remedy Program, the Bureau will refer the inmate to the appropriate statutorily-mandated procedures.

The purpose of this federal regulation is to notify a plaintiff, that attempts to file a grievance under the BOP's Administrative Remedy Program, that the particular type of claim they are making is preempted by other federal procedures.